The “Scheduling” schemes
[…] “Constructive possession” is based solely upon circumstantial evidence. This law increases the government’s power to take away your liberty (as compared to actual possession).
Quantity
Another factor that affects the severity of the criminal charge in marijuana cases is quantity. So the larger the quantity sold or possessed, the more severe the penalty, under Minnesota cannabis laws.
Just what counts as “quantity?” Weight. (Number of plants is now a measure of quantity in certain grow cases, however.)
Just what counts as weight of “marijuana?” Section 152.01, subd. 9 says:
“all the parts of the plant… but shall not include the mature stalks of such plant, fiber from such stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of such mature stalks, except the resin extracted therefrom, fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination.”
Minnesota Statutes Section 152.01, subd. 9
In practice, weight is an important issue only when close to one of the statutory weight thresholds.
A 2016 law affects prosecution of cases involving marijuana concentrates: Less Than One-Quarter Gram Possession Gross Misdemeanor Crime.